Every rental investor runs numbers on the supply side. Purchase price, rehab, rent, expenses, coverage ratio. Almost nobody runs a number on the demand side, which is the question of why anyone is renting your house instead of buying one.
There is a single ratio that answers it, it takes ten seconds, and most investors have only ever seen it used for something else entirely.
The ratio
Price to rent is the purchase price of a representative home in a market divided by the annual rent that same home commands.
A 240,000 dollar house renting for 1,600 a month:
240,000 divided by (1,600 times 12) = 240,000 divided by 19,200 = 12.5
The rough bands, and they are rough:
| Price to rent | What it means for you |
|---|---|
| Under 15 | Buying is genuinely competitive with renting. Your best tenants leave to buy. |
| 15 to 21 | Mixed. The decision turns on down payment and credit, not on monthly cost. |
| Over 21 | Renting dominates on monthly cost. Deep, sticky tenant pool. |
If that arithmetic looks familiar, it should. Price divided by annual gross rent is the gross rent multiplier, and we wrote the valuation use of it in gross rent multiplier, what GRM tells you and what it hides, plus the comparison against cap rate in GRM vs cap rate.
It is the same number doing two completely different jobs. Pointed at a property, it asks whether the asset is cheap. Pointed at a market, it asks whether your tenants have an exit. Investors run the first one constantly and the second one never, which is strange, because the second one is the more actionable of the two.
The part that matters: the ratio moves with the mortgage rate
Here is the thing that almost nothing written about price to rent says out loud. The ratio is computed from price and rent, but the decision it is standing in for is a monthly cost comparison, and monthly cost depends on the mortgage rate. So the same ratio means different things at different rates.
Take the same house. 240,000 dollars, renting at 1,600. A prospective buyer with 5 percent down is financing 228,000. Taxes run 260 a month, insurance 95, and mortgage insurance about 95 at that loan to value.
| At 6.00 percent | At 7.50 percent | |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | 1,367 | 1,594 |
| Taxes, insurance, MI | 450 | 450 |
| Total monthly cost to buy | 1,817 | 2,044 |
| Your rent | 1,600 | 1,600 |
| Penalty for buying | 217 | 444 |
Nothing about your property changed. Not the price, not the rent, not the condition, not the neighborhood. The price to rent ratio is still 12.5 in both columns.
But the cost of your tenant leaving went from 217 dollars a month to 444 dollars a month. Your tenant pool got 227 dollars a month deeper without you doing anything.
That is the real explanation for something a lot of owners noticed and attributed to themselves: turnover fell, renewals got easy, and rent increases stopped generating pushback. It was not your management. It was the rate on the loan your tenant is not taking.
The inverse, which is the risk nobody models
Run the table backward and it is uncomfortable.
When rates fall, your tenant pool drains, and it drains from the top. The tenants who leave first to buy are the ones with the down payment, the clean credit and the stable income, which is to say they are the tenants with the best payment history in your portfolio. What is left behind is a pool that is on average weaker than the one you had.
This is adverse selection running in reverse, and it is the single most underrated consequence of a rate cut for a landlord. Everybody models what falling rates do to their refinance. Almost nobody models what falling rates do to their renewal rate and their turnover cost, and turnover is expensive. A single vacancy plus make ready on a 1,600 dollar unit runs well over 2,500 dollars once you count the days.
The practical response is not complicated. When rates are falling meaningfully, that is the moment to get ahead of renewals, offer a term that locks your best tenants in, and accept a slightly smaller increase to keep the residual income profile you screened for in the first place. The screening logic behind that is in how to screen a tenant.
The tension nobody tells you about
Now put the demand-side ratio next to your loan, and something awkward falls out.
Your coverage ratio is rent divided by debt service. A low price to rent ratio means rent is high relative to price, which is exactly what makes a loan work. A high price to rent ratio means rent is low relative to price, which is exactly what kills one.
Two markets, same 75 percent loan to value, same 6.75 percent rate on a 30 year amortization.
| Market A | Market B | |
|---|---|---|
| Representative price | 180,000 | 380,000 |
| Monthly rent | 1,365 | 1,667 |
| Price to rent | 11.0 | 19.0 |
| Loan amount | 135,000 | 285,000 |
| Principal and interest | 875 | 1,848 |
| Taxes and insurance | 300 | 520 |
| PITIA | 1,175 | 2,368 |
| Coverage ratio | 1.16 | 0.70 |
Market A sails through underwriting. Market B does not get financed at all on a standard rental program, and would need a low ratio or no ratio structure to move at all, which we covered in sub 1.0 DSCR loans. You can run either scenario yourself on the DSCR deal calculator, and the mechanics are in how to calculate DSCR.
So the lender is pushing you, hard, toward Market A. And now look at Market A from the demand side. At a price to rent of 11.0, a tenant with 5 percent down is looking at roughly 171,000 financed, about 1,109 of principal and interest at 6.75 percent, plus 300 of taxes and insurance and around 71 of mortgage insurance. Call it 1,480 against a rent of 1,365.
Your tenant can buy the house next door for 115 dollars a month more than they are paying you.
That is the trade and it is structural, not a quirk of these two examples. The markets where your coverage ratio works best are the markets where your best tenants can most easily stop being tenants. A 1.16 coverage ratio in a low price to rent market carries a turnover assumption that a 0.70 market does not, and if your pro forma uses the same vacancy number for both, one of them is wrong.
This is the same gap between the lender’s arithmetic and the owner’s experience that keeps showing up. The ratio is a snapshot of a lease. It has nothing to say about whether that lease renews.
How to actually use it
Screen markets with it before you screen properties. Pull a representative price and a representative rent for the specific property type and bedroom count you buy, not a metro-wide median, which blends condos and executive homes into a number that describes nothing. The supply and demand work that belongs next to this is in how to read a rental market before you buy.
Set your vacancy assumption from it, not from a rule of thumb. If you are buying at a price to rent of 11, budget turnover like it happens often, because it will. At 19, a long tenancy is the base case.
Watch the direction, not the level. A market moving from 13 to 16 is a market where renting is winning and your rent growth has room. A market moving from 18 to 14 is a market where your tenants are getting a better offer every month.
Adjust for the tax line. This is where the ratio is weakest. Price to rent ignores property taxes and insurance entirely, and those are the fastest moving numbers in the country right now, as we covered in how rising insurance and tax costs are reshaping deals. A 12.5 in a county with a 2.4 percent effective tax rate is a genuinely different market from a 12.5 at 0.7 percent, because the buyer’s alternative includes those bills and the ratio does not.
Two other pieces sit naturally next to this one. The rate side of the equation, meaning why the number in that table moves in the first place, is in index plus spread. The longer arc of what fixed rate debt does across a cycle is in does real estate hedge inflation. And the strategic version of the Market A versus Market B choice is cash flow vs appreciation.
The short version
Price to rent is the gross rent multiplier turned around to face the tenant. Under 15, your pool is shallow and your best tenants have an exit. Over 21, your pool is deep and sticky. The number does not move much, but what it means moves every time the mortgage rate moves, and falling rates take your strongest tenants first.
The uncomfortable part is that the markets your lender likes best are the markets with the shallowest tenant pools. That is not a reason to avoid them. It is a reason to put a real turnover number in the model instead of a 5 percent vacancy placeholder.
If you want a rental modeled with a vacancy assumption that reflects the actual market rather than a default, FMC Capital is a Pittsburgh-based brokerage financing investment property for investors across Pennsylvania and additional states, NMLS #1840537. Send us the address and we will run it both ways.
FMC Capital LLC, NMLS #1840537. This article is general information for real estate investors and is not legal, tax or investment advice. All figures are illustrative worked examples, not quotes. Loan terms, program parameters, rates and mortgage insurance costs vary by lender, property, market and borrower profile and are subject to change.