A debt service coverage ratio needs a single number on top. Rent divided by payment. That works beautifully when the lease says one thousand four hundred dollars a month and keeps saying it.
It stops working when the lease says the tenant pays twelve hundred dollars plus six percent of gross sales over a breakpoint. Or when it says one thousand in year one, eleven hundred in year two, twelve hundred in year three. Or when it says twenty four hundred from May through September and six hundred the rest of the year. All three of those are ordinary leases. None of them produce a number you can put in a numerator without making a decision first.
That decision belongs to an underwriter, it is rarely explained to you, and on a thin deal it is the difference between a decline and good pricing. Here is how each of the common cases actually gets handled and how to see it coming.
First, this is not the below market tenant problem
There is a well known situation where you buy a rental with a tenant paying under market and the lender uses the lower of actual rent or the appraiser’s market rent, which cuts your ratio. That one is real and we cover it in the lower of rule that cuts your DSCR, and the mechanics of how market rent gets set in the first place are in the rent schedule and the 1007 appraisal.
That problem assumes both numbers exist. Here the problem is upstream of that: the lease does not produce one actual rent to compare against anything. The lower of rule cannot run until somebody decides what the actual rent is, and that decision is the subject of this article.
Percentage rent, and the ratio swing it causes
Percentage rent is a commercial lease structure where the tenant pays a base rent plus a share of sales above a threshold, often called a breakpoint. If you own a mixed use building with a storefront under apartments, you may well have one and not have thought about what it does to a loan file.
Work a real deal. Four apartments over one storefront. The loan is 520,000 dollars at 7 percent on a thirty year amortization, which is about 3,459 dollars of principal and interest monthly. Taxes and insurance run 1,180 dollars, so the full payment is 4,639 dollars. The four apartments rent at 1,050 each, giving 4,200 dollars. The storefront lease is 1,200 dollars base plus six percent of gross sales over the breakpoint, and last year that percentage component produced 9,600 dollars, which averages 800 dollars a month. So the property actually collected 2,000 dollars a month from the storefront.
If the underwriter counts base rent only, the numerator is 4,200 plus 1,200, or 5,400 dollars. The ratio is 5,400 divided by 4,639, which is 1.16.
If the underwriter counts base plus the trailing percentage rent, the numerator is 4,200 plus 2,000, or 6,200 dollars. The ratio is 6,200 divided by 4,639, which is 1.34.
Same building, same month, same lease. One decision moves the ratio by 0.18. On a program with a 1.20 minimum, the first version does not qualify and the second prices comfortably. If this arithmetic is new to you, start with how to calculate DSCR with examples, and run both versions of your own deal in the DSCR deal calculator before you write an offer.
The default answer, and you should plan around it, is that base rent only is what gets counted. Percentage rent is variable, it depends on a third party’s business performance that your lender cannot underwrite, and it has no equivalent on the residential appraisal forms, so the appraiser cannot support it even if the underwriter wanted to. Treat any credit for it as upside you argue for with documentation, not as your base case.
Step rent and escalators
A lease that steps up on a schedule is the easiest of these cases, and the rule is almost always the same: the lender uses the rent in effect at closing.
On the same building, suppose the storefront is on a flat lease that steps from 1,000 dollars in year one to 1,100 in year two to 1,200 in year three. With the apartments at 4,200 dollars, your numerator and ratio are 5,200 and 1.12 using the in place rent, 5,300 and 1.14 using the three year average, and 5,400 and 1.16 using the final step.
The spread is modest here, which is why this case causes less trouble than the others. But note the direction. You are credited with the lowest number in the lease, and the escalations you negotiated specifically to grow income are worth nothing to this file. They will be worth something at your next refinance, when they are in place.
The same logic explains why free rent and move in concessions get treated the way they do. A lender looks at what is actually being paid now, not at the headline rate on the lease, which is the subject of how a lender reads rent concessions.
Seasonal leases, where your closing date moves the ratio
This is the case that costs people deals, and it is almost entirely avoidable once you see it.
Suppose the storefront is a seasonal operation paying 2,400 dollars a month from May through September and 600 dollars the other seven months. Over a year that is 12,000 plus 4,200, or 16,200 dollars, which averages 1,350 dollars a month.
Now watch what the in place rule does to it. Close in July, when the lease is at 2,400 dollars, and the numerator is 6,600 dollars for a ratio of 1.42. Close in February, when the lease is at 600 dollars, and the numerator is 4,800 dollars for a ratio of 1.03. Use the annual average of 1,350 dollars and you get 5,550 dollars for a ratio of 1.20.
Your coverage ratio swings almost four tenths based on nothing but the month you close. That is not a pricing nuance. That is approval in one month and decline in another on an identical property.
The fix is to raise it before the appraisal is ordered rather than after underwriting has written a number down. Ask for the annualized treatment, support it with the twelve month collection history and the lease itself, and if the answer is no, be aware that the calendar is now part of your deal. Nobody will volunteer this.
CPI escalators, and why nobody credits them
A lease tied to an inflation index is common on longer commercial terms and is the simplest case to predict: the escalator gets no credit at all. The rent in effect at closing is the rent, and a future adjustment that depends on a published index nobody can forecast is not income a lender will underwrite. Nothing to argue here. Just do not build it into your own projections and then be surprised.
What actually makes variable rent countable
Across all of these, the same three factors decide whether an underwriter will give you anything above the floor.
History. A documented collection record is the only thing that converts variable rent from a projection into a fact. Twelve months is the usual starting point, twenty four is substantially better, and bank statements showing the deposits beat a schedule you prepared. The methods lenders use to verify rent across multiple units are the same ones in play here, and they are described in how a lender proves income across a pool.
Who is paying it. A percentage rent stream from a tenant with a long operating history at that location reads very differently from one in its second year. The credit quality behind the lease matters more as the rent gets less predictable.
Which program is reading it. This is the decisive factor and the one you have most control over. A program built for one to four unit residential rentals is working off residential appraisal forms that have no place to put percentage rent, so the answer there is structurally no. A program written for five plus unit and mixed use property reads an operating statement instead and can engage with the question, which is one of several reasons the fifth unit changes everything about a file. That line is covered in DSCR loans for five plus unit and mixed use properties. If the storefront lease is genuinely load bearing on your deal, you may need the commercial side of the house, not a better argument.
It is also worth knowing the related case where the tenant pays the taxes and insurance directly, which changes the denominator rather than the numerator and is handled in net leases and the DSCR a lender will actually use.
How to structure around it
Underwrite your own deal at base rent only before you offer. If it does not work on the floor number, it is a deal that depends on an underwriting concession, and concessions are a bad thing to need.
If you control the lease, consider converting variable rent to a higher flat base at renewal. A tenant will often trade a slightly higher fixed rent for the removal of percentage rent, and the financeability you gain is worth more than the upside you give up. Get the lease signed before the appraisal, not during underwriting.
On a seasonal property, close in season if you have any say in it. That one sentence is worth more than everything else in this section.
Raise the treatment question with your broker at the quote stage. Different programs answer it differently, and the answer is knowable in advance rather than discoverable at underwriting. On whether a signed lease is required at all, which interacts with all of this, see do you need a signed lease at closing.
A few documents worth checking on a mixed use file
Deals with a commercial space attract paperwork that pure residential rentals do not. The financing statement your lender files against the entity and the fixtures, rather than against the real estate, matters more when a storefront contains equipment: see the UCC-1 and the fixture filing. Conditions recorded on the deed itself can restrict the use the percentage rent depends on, which is reverter clauses and performance deadlines. And errors in recorded instruments surface at the worst moment, with the cure in corrective deeds and scriveners affidavits.
On the loan side, a mixed use file is likelier than a single family rental to be headed for securitization, which fixes your exit terms at origination in ways worth understanding first: lockout periods and defeasance. And because a deal that pencils at 1.03 has very little room, it is worth knowing what happens on the downside before you need to, which is deficiency judgments after a foreclosure sale.
If the deal does not come together, know what you get back and what you do not before you have money at risk, which is covered in when the seller will not sign the release. And none of the standardized consumer disclosures that would summarize how your income was calculated apply to an investor loan, for the reasons in why a DSCR loan skips the consumer forms.
The short version
A coverage ratio needs one rent number, and a percentage, stepped, seasonal, or indexed lease does not provide one. The default across all four cases is the rent in effect at closing, which is usually the lowest number in the document. Percentage rent is normally excluded on residential programs because the appraisal forms cannot support it. Step ups and index escalators get no credit. And on a seasonal lease your closing month can move the ratio by four tenths, which is the single most actionable thing in this article.
Underwrite at the floor, fix the lease before the appraisal, and ask how a given program treats variable rent before you are depending on the answer. If you have a mixed use or storefront file and want it placed with a program that will actually read the lease, get in touch.
FMC Capital is a Pittsburgh-based mortgage brokerage, NMLS #1840537, and we place loans on rentals and flips for real estate investors across Pennsylvania and additional states. This article is general information for real estate investors and is not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Underwriting treatment of percentage rent, stepped rent, seasonal leases, and index escalators varies by lender and by program and is subject to change without notice, as are minimum coverage requirements and pricing. All figures shown are illustrative examples only. NMLS #1840537.